Michelle Algiers improves #8 Top Ten time in 300 Hurdles to 49.50!


Tim Ary (110H, 300H)

Sean Saito (400, HJ, LJ, TJ)

Victoria Barrios (400)

Mario Veliz (100, LJ)

Aaron Forbush (100, LJ, TJ)

Sofia Ibbotson (100, LJ, TJ)

Olivia Hilsendager (100, D)

James Curtiss (800)

Michelle Algiers (300H, HJ, TJ)


Maggie O'Hagan (PV)

Gabi Martin (PV)

Joel Ramirez (PV)

Thurman Hou (TJ)

JV Boys 4x400

V Girls 4x400

Girls Team

Samantha Knapp (1600, 3200)
Gwyn Schoenbaum (PV, TJ)

Sophia Ibbotson (100, LJ, TJ)

Michelle Algiers (100, HJ)

Arlie Leveque (200, HJ)

Lia Shaw (HJ, LJ)

Gabi Martin (PV)

Katryna Dionisio (LJ)

F/S 4x100 Meter Relay Team


LAS VEGAS SILVERADO SKYHAWK INVITATIONAL

April 20-21

Two buses break down, but that is not enough to stop the Lancers getting to the meet to compete!

Thank you to Janna James, Shari Baugh, and John Ring for driving vans to the rescue!

Thank you to Kaylyn LeVeque, Tim Stanton, and Teresa Elmslie-Britt  for the assist!


Banquet Video Coming Soon!

Jacob McDonough (2nd in 100, 6th in TJ)

Michelle Algiers (1st in 300LH, 1st in TJ, 2nd in HJ, 2nd in LJ)

Daniel Piesik (6th in 1600)

Giovanni Butteri (2nd in HJ)

Miles Ogden (6th in PV)

Warren Fowler (2nd in TJ, 4th in LJ)

Aaron Forbush (3rd in TJ)

Sean Saito (5th in TJ)

Lancers finishing

in the top 6!

Medal Winners!

LANCER LINKS

Michael Brennan (800)

James Curtiss (800)

Katryna Dionisio (100)

Aaron Forbush (TJ)

Mateo Farroni (800)

Thurman Hou (200, LJ, TJ)

Keanna Lazaro (SP)

Ethan Lee (LJ)

Nicholas Mena (SP)

Daniel Piesik (1600, 800)

Joel Ramirez (TJ)

Sean Saito (400, LJ)

Lia Shaw (HJ, LJ)

Sofi Valencia (800)

Alyssa Trac (800)

Marcos Vargas (1600, 3200)



LEAGUE MEET V. CATHEDRAL AND ST. MARY'S

March 28

Short-handed Lancers compete in Del Rey League double dual at Cathedral.

A big shout out to the athletes and their families who kept their commitment to the team!


Boys Team Medal Winners!

ARCADIA MINI-INVITE

February 24

Lancers begin the 2018 season with Arcadia, Bishop Amat, Arroyo, San Gabriel, LA Marshall,

South Pasadena and Temple City at mini-invitational

Alyssa Trac (1600, 3200)

Marcos Vargas (1600, 800, 3200)

Max Esquivel (1600, 800, 3200)

Daniel Costello (1600, 3200)

Tim Ary (110H, 300H)

Lauren Salas (400)

Sean Saito (400, TJ)

DEL REY LEAGUE PRELIMS

April 26

Team travels to El Camino College for some qualifying races and some JV event finals.

Qualifying races: 1600, 400, 100, 800, 300H, 200 - all other events go straight to finals.

JV event finals: 3200, LJ, TJ, HJ, SP, D


Victoria Barrios (200)

Dominic Ramos (PV)

Nicko Morales (200, LJ)

Matteo Farroni (3200)

Javier Farias (3200)

Giovanni Butteri (HJ, TJ)

Mario Veliz (LJ)

Gabi Martin (LJ, PV)

Ethan Lee (LJ)


DEL REY LEAGUE FINALS

May 3


Freshman Michelle Algiers leads the way for CIF Qualifiers

with 49.48 in 300 Hurdles, improving her  #8 Top Ten time!


100 (Jacob McDonough)

Discus (Jacob Milton, Keanna Lazaro, Kimberly Marquez)

Triple Jump (Michelle Algiers, Jacob McDonough, Aaron Forbush, Sean Saito)

Long Jump (Thurman Hou)

Pole Vault (Joel Ramirez, Miles Ogden)

Many others...!

Junior Jacob Milton wins League Championship to qualify for CIF in Discus!

Freshmen Arlie Leveque, Lia Shaw, and Algiers, join sophomore Sophia Ibbotson to qualify for CIF in 4x400 Meter Relay!

The following athletes scored for the team by finishing in the top three in their events:

Top Finishers in the Del Rey League!

ST. PAUL FUN DAY MEET

February 28

Lancers take on St. Paul, Norwalk, and Whittier in second meet!

Michelle Algiers (300H, 4x400, TJ)

Daniel Costello (1600, 3200)

James Curtiss (4x800)

Javier Farias (4x800)

Aaron Forbush (4x100)

Warren Fowler (4x100, LJ, TJ)

Lorenzo Holmes (4x100)

Thurman Hou (4x100)

Samantha Knapp (3000)

Keanna Lazaro (4x400)

Arlie Leveque (100, 4x400)

Nicholas Mena (SP)

Daniel Piesik (4x800)

Lia Shaw (4x400)

Marcos Vargas (4x800)

Medal Winners!

Giovanni Butteri (HJ)

Michelle Algiers (300H, 4x400, TJ)

Arlie Leveque (4x400)

Sophia Ibbotson (4x400)

Lia Shaw (4x400)

The following athletes scored for the team by finishing in the top three in their events:

More Scholar-Athletes and Schoolwide Athletics Award Winners!

Some new PRs!

Alyssa Trac (1600)

Alex Scandore (1600, 800, 3200)

Jesse Reynolds (1600, 3200, LJ)

Maggie O'Hagan (3200, PV)

Daniel Costello (1600, 800, 3200)

Michael Brennan (1600, 3200)

Marcos Vargas (1600)

Tim Ary (110H, 300H, LJ)

Thurman Hou (400, TJ)


2018

Lia Shaw (400)

Rhyen Hunt (100, 300H, LJ, SP)

Aaron Forbush (100, LJ, TJ)

Alex Scandore (800, 3200)

Bryan Dionisio (800)

Warren Fowler (300H, TJ)

Katryna Dionisio (200, LJ)

Michelle Algiers (300H, TJ)

Lia Shaw (HJ)

Maggie O'Hagan (PV)

Sophia Ibbotson (TJ)

Frosh/Soph 4x100

Frosh/Soph 4x400

Girls Team Medal Winners!

Sean Saito (400, LJ, TJ)

Lia Shaw (400)

Arlie Leveque (100, LJ)

Jacob McDonough (100, TJ)

James Curtiss (800)

Bryan Dionisio (800)

Michelle Algiers (300H, HJ, TJ)

Warren Fowler (300H)

Noelle Shimazu (200)


Alex Scandore (1600, 800)

Matteo Farroni (1600, 800, 3200)

Jesse Reynolds (1600, 3200)

Samantha Knapp (1600, 800)

Maggie O'Hagan (1600)

Daniel Costello (1600, 3200)

Daniel Piesik (1600, 3200)

Michael Brennan (1600)

Lia Shaw (100H, HJ, LJ)

Dominic Ramos - 17th in Pole Vault

Jacob Milton - 22nd in Discus

Michelle Algiers - 28th in 300 Hurdles

Lia Shaw

Sophia Ibbotson

Michelle Algiers

Katryna Dionisio - 22nd in 4x400 Meter Relay


MALIBU INVITATIONAL

March 17

Lancers one of twenty-two teams to travel to Malibu for a track meet by the sea!

Freshman Michelle Algiers hurdles onto Top Ten at #8 in the 300 hurdles with a time of 49.52!

LEAGUE MEET V. BISHOP AMAT

April 18

Lancers from Amat are too deep for the Lancers from LS... Boys JV gets the win.


The following athletes scored for the team by finishing in the top three in their events:

Some new PRs!

Throws Results 3/27 @ LS

Harry Olivar (D)

Nick Mena (SP, D)

Daniel Cina (SP, D)

Jacob Milton (SP, D)

Keanna Lazaro (SP, D)

Kimberly Marquez (D)

JV Medalists:

Boys Team

Lorenzo Holmes (400)

Daniel Costello (1600, 3200)

Miles Ogden (HJ)

Kenneth Franklin (LJ)

Warren Fowler (TJ)

V 4x100 Meter Relay Team

Arik Billings (800)

Giovanni Butteri (HJ)

Dominic Ramos (PV)

Todd Rodriguez (SP, D)

Nicholas Mena (D)

CARPINTERIA RUSSELL CUP

April 14

Lancers compete in the 99th annual Russell Cup,

the longest running track invitational west of the Mississippi!


The following athletes scored for the team by finishing in the top three in their events:


Many PRs were earned, including the following field event PRs!  Other events to be added...

ROSEMEAD DISTANCE CARNIVAL & INVITATIONAL

March 9-10

Lancers are one of twenty-five teams to battle in the rain at Rosemead!

Sofi Valencia 3200 3rd Place

Max Esquivel 3200 2nd Place

Maros Vargas 3200 3rd Place

Mario Veliz LJ 3rd Place

Maggie O'Hagan TJ League Champ

Thurman Hou TJ League Champ

Sean Saito TJ 2nd Place

Rhyen Hunt SP 2nd Place

Nicholas Mena D 2nd Place


La Salle Scholar-Athletes!

SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

Giovanni Butteri (HJ, LJ)

Aaron Forbush (LJ)

Warren Fowler (LJ, TJ)

Thurman Hou (LJ)

Keanna Lazaro (SP, D)

Andrew Lopez (TJ)

Max Lucero (D)

Nicholas Mena (SP)

Harry Olivar (D)

Miles Ogden (LJ)

Sean Saito (LJ)

Gwyn Schoenbaum (LJ, TJ)

Mario Veliz (LJ)


LEAGUE MEET V. SERRA

March 14

Lancers win a nail-biter at home over the Cavaliers! 

Girls Varsity wins 56-55, and Boys Varsity wins 61-59.

TEAM BANQUET AT LA SALLE

May 20

2018 TRACK & field SEASON

ESCONDIDO CALVIN CHRISTIAN INVITATIONAL

April 7

Jacob McDonough named varsity boys track athlete of the meet for wins in the 100 and 200 meters!

Jacob ran faster than his prelims times in the finals for both events.


Bryan Dioniso (800)

Marcos Vargas (800, 1600)

Daniel Costello (1600, 3200)

Daniel Piesik (3200)

Max Esquivel (3200)

Jacob McDonough (100, 200, TJ)

Warren Fowler (LJ, TJ)

Giovanni Butteri (HJ)

Dominic Ramos (PV)

Varsity 4x100

Frosh/Soph 4x100

Frosh/Soph 4x400

Marcos Vargas (1600, 800)

Daniel Piesik (1600, 800)

Max Esquivel (1600, 800)

Alex Scandore (1600, 800)

Daniel Costello (1600)

Michael Brennan (1600)

Thurman Hou (400)

Sean Saito (400)

Lia Shaw (400)

Jacob McDonough (100)

Bryan Dionisio (800)

Michelle Algiers (300H)


CIF DIVISION IV PRELIMS IN CARPINTERIA

May 12


Freshmen lead the way!


The Gibbs Family has been one of the best and most supportive LS Track families over the years. 

Please keep Martha Gibbs in your prayers - asking for God's blessings and peace on her and the repose of her soul and please pray for the whole Gibbs family as they go through these days.

Qualifiers:


Cross Country starts June 25!  Anyone not competing in a Fall Team Sport should run XC. 

Running is the most beneficial way to improve athletic performance in all sports.

Harry Olivar (D, SP)

Keanna Lazaro (D, SP)

Kimberly Marquez (D)

Jacob Milton (D)

Mario Veliz (LJ)

Michelle Algiers (HJ, TJ)

Giovanni Butteri (HJ, TJ)

More highlights coming...?

Will Cathedral ever send the results?

In the division with the most schools (159) the young Lancers

show bright promise for the future.  Division IV places:

CLASS

OF

Joel Ramirez (TJ)

Kimberly Marquez (SP, D)

Nicholas Mena (SP, D)

Harry Olivar (SP, D)

Jacob Milton (SP, D)

Daniel Cina (SP, D)

Gabi Martin (PV)





Marcos Vargas - JV 3rd 1600

Tim Ary - 3rd 110 Hurdles

Michelle Algiers - 3rd 300 Hurdles

Rhyen Hunt - JV League Champ 300 Hurdles

Arlie Leveque - 3rd 4x400 Relay

Sophia Ibbotson - 3rd 4x400 Relay

Lia Shaw - 3rd 4x400 Relay

Michelle Algiers - 3rd 4x400 Relay

Thurman Hou - JV League Champ 4x400 Relay
Sean Saito - JV League Champ 4x400 Relay
Max Esquivel - JV League Champ 4x400 Relay
Marcos Vargas - JV League Champ 4x400 Relay

Jacob McDonough - 2nd Triple Jump

Warren Fowler - 3rd Triple Jump

Keanna Lazaro - 3rd Shot Put

Keanna Lazaro - 2nd Discus

Jacob Milton - League Champ Discus

Daniel Cina - 3rd Discus

Gabi Martin - League Champ Pole Vault

Dominic Ramos - 3rd Pole Vault

Maggie O'Hagan - JV League Champ Pole Vault


The following athletes scored points for the team in their events.  Go Lancers!

CROSS COUNTRY

TRACK & FIELD

LEAGUE MEET V. BISHOP MONTGOMERY

April 23

Lancers host the Knights to make up rained-out meet earlier in the season.

Girls Varsity wins 63-48!  Boys Varsity wins 71-44!

Thank you to all the parent volunteers who came out on short notice!!!


Freshman Dominic Ramos joins sophomore Gabi Martin,

to qualify for CIF in Pole Vault!

Sofia Ibbotson (TJ)

Joel Ramirez (TJ)

Nick Mena (SP, D)

Keanna Lazaro (SP, D)

Kimberly Marquez (SP, D)

Daniel Cina (SP, D)

Boys JV 4x400 Relay

Girls Varsity 4x400 Relay

Boys Varsity 4x400 Relay


TEAM PASTA FEED IN HONOR OF THE SENIORS!

April 17

Congratulations to all our seniors for your time and success on the Track & Field team!!


Keanna Lazaro (300H, SP, D)

Isabella Crespo (200)

David Gibbs (3200)

Max Esquivel (3200)

Thurman Hou (HJ, LJ)

Giovanni Butteri (HJ, LJ, TJ)

Miles Ogden (HJ, PV)

Andrew Lopez (TJ)
Warren Fowler (TJ)