EVENT
PLACE
 ATHLETE
800
2nd
 Eleni Daughters
800
2nd
 Michael Gibbs
3200
3rd
 Samantha Knapp
3200
3rd
 Daniel Costello
100 IH
2nd
 Sarah Adams
110 HH
2nd
 Dominic Leis
300 LH
4th
 Makenna Maucher
HJ
3rd
 Allissa Gordon
LJ
4th
 Jennifer Payne
TJ
3rd
 Michael Gibbs
SP
3rd
 Ryan Sparks
D
Champion
 Ryan Sparks
D
2nd
 Jacob Rose
D
3rd
 Annalis Guzman
PV
Champion
 Dominic Leis
PV
Champion
 Gwyn Schoenbaum
PV
2nd
 Sarah Adams













BISHOP AMAT DUAL MEET

Allissa Gordon #7 on High Jump Top Ten at 4'10"

Samantha Knapp #8 on 3200 Top Ten at 12:26.0

Feb 25

Arcadia Mini-Invite

At Arcadia HS



MAR 1
St. Paul Fun Day Meet

At St. Paul HS



MAR 8

Claremont Tri-Meet

At Claremont HS



MAR 10/11

Rosemead Distance Carnival & Invitational

At Rosemead HS


MAR 15

Bishop Amat

Del Rey League Meet

At Bishop Amat HS


MAR 18

St. Paul Classic Invitational

At St. Paul HS


MAR 22

Serra

Del Rey League Meet

At Serra HS


MAR 25

Calvin Christian Small Schools Invitational

At Escondido HS


MAR 29

Bishop Montgomery

Del Rey League Meet

At La Salle HS


APR 5

Cathedral & St. Mary's

Del Rey League Meet

At La Salle HS


APR 15

98th Russell Cup

At Carpinteria HS



APR 22

Valley Christian Invitational

At Chandler, AZ


APR 27

Del Rey League Prelims

At St. Paul HS


MAY 4

Del Rey League Finals

At St. Paul HS



MAY 13

CIF D4 Prelims

At Carpinteria HS



MAY 20

CIF All-Division Finals

At Cerritos College



MAY 21

Team Awards Banquet




MAY 26

CIF Masters Meet

At Cerritos College



JUNE 2

CIF State Prelims

At Clovis Buchanan HS



JUNE 3

CIF State Finals

At Clovis Buchanan HS

schedule

98th RUSSELL CUP

Lancers are up at dawn to travel to Carpinteria to compete in the longest running high school

track meet in the West - the 98th annual Russell Cup!


Samantha Knapp moves to #7 on 1600 Top Ten at 5:35.92

Sarah Adams PRs in 100 Hurdles and PV

Event Winners for the Boys Team:
Dominic Leis (110 hurdles, PV), Ryan Sparks (SP, D), Jacob Milton (D), Michael Gibbs (LJ, TJ),

Joel Ramirez (LJ), Lorenzo Holmes (HJ), Warren Fowler (TJ)


Event Winners for the Girls Team:

JV 4x100, Patricia Fotto (100, 200, HJ), Samantha Knapp (3200), Lauren Salas (LJ, TJ),

Gwyn Schoenbaum (PV), Gabby Martin (PV)

 TRACK NEWS












TRACK NEWS





We celebrate the life of Head Coach Fred Riley, who passed on early in the 2017 track season.  We honor you Coach and thank you for all that you have done for so many over the years!  God bless you Coach Riley.


Visit COACH RILEY'S WALL to see messages from some of those whose lives he touched, and to post a message.

Event Winners for the Boys Team:
Miles Bailey (400), Michael Gibbs (800, TJ), Max Esquivel (800, 3200), Marcos Vargas (1600), Daniel Costello (3200), Ryan Sparks (SP), Jacob Milton (SP), Van Haslett (HJ), Dominic Leis (PV), Warren Fowler (LJ, TJ)


Event Winners for the Girls Team:

Samantha Knapp (800, 1600, 3200), Sofi Valencia (800, 1600, 3200), Sarah Adams (100 hurdles), Makenna Maucher (300 hurdles), Varsity 4x100, JV 4x100, Varsity 4x400, JV 4x400,

Allissa Gordon (HJ, TJ), Annalis Guzman (HJ), Patricia Fotto (HJ, LJ), Gwynn Schoenbaum (PV), Jennifer Payne (LJ)

Vaulters and throwers come up big for the Lancers at league finals,
while senior Michael Gibbs gets big PRs in the 800 meters and triple jump!

CIF qualifying streak for Lancer relays dating back to before 1995 is over...


New Top Ten Performances!

Gwyn Schoenbaum jumps up to #5 Pole Vault Top Ten at 8' 6"!

Sarah Adams vaults onto Pole Vault Top Ten at #9 with 8' 0"!

ROSEMEAD INVITATIONAL

Breaking onto the Top Ten lists Friday and Saturday:

EVENT
PLACE
 ATHLETE
1600
2nd
 Maggie O'Hagan
3200
Champion
 Maggie O'Hagan
110 HH
Champion
 Tim Ary
300 IH
Champion
 Tim Ary
HJ
Champion
 Lorenzo Holmes
HJ
2nd
 Nico Morales
HJ
3rd
 Tim Ary
LJ
Champion
 Sophia Ibbotson
LJ
2nd
 Warren Fowler
LJ
3rd
 Joel Ramirez
TJ
Champion
 Warren Fowler
TJ
2nd
 Joel Ramirez
TJ
3rd
 Nico Morales
TJ
2nd
 Lauren Salas
TJ
3rd
 Maggie O'Hagan
SP
2nd
 Jacob Milton
D
Champion
 Jacob Milton
D
3rd
 Keanna Lazaro
PV
Champion
 Gabbi Martin
4x100
3rd
 Boys
4x400
2nd
 Boys


New Top Ten Performances!

Sarah Adam's PR jumps her up to

#5 Pole Vault Top Ten at 8' 6"!


CALVIN CHRISTIAN INVITATIONAL

Big day for the Lancers in Escondido!


DEL REY LEAGUE FINALS

Gibbs gives a thumbs up after the TJ

2017 TEAM BANQUET

CROSS COUNTRY

TRACK & FIELD

Athletes of the Week

AOTW is not necessarily awarded every week.

CIF SS DIVISION IV PRELIMS

RECENT HIGHLIGHTS

ST. PAUL MEET

The St. Paul Fun Day Meet was fun for all, except the pole vaulters and triple jumpers who didn't get to compete...  On the bright side Timothy Ary earned a new PR in high jump, as did Tristan Huo and Andrew Lopez in long jump.  Anaise Nugent stepped into the spotlight with an outstanding effort in the open 400 in her first meet!


Medal Winners

Annalis Guzman (100, LJ), Anaise Nugent (200, 400), Michael Gibbs (800, TJ),

Daniel Costello (1600, 3200), Samantha Knapp (1600, 3200, PV), Michael Brennan (1600, 3200), Tim Ary (110 hurdles), Makenna Maucher (300 hurdles, LJ), Varsity Boys 4x400,

Ryan Sparks (SP, D), Jacob Rose (D), Jacob Milton (SP, D), Dominic Leis (PV), Sarah Adams (PV)


Dominic Leis 7th in the Division in Pole Vault,

Ryan Sparks 9th in Discus, and Eleni Daughters 3rd in the 800!

Click to watch the 2017 Season Video shown at the Banquet

CLAREMONT TRI-MEET

Michael Gibbs set a big new PR in the triple jump.  Also setting PRs were Samantha Knapp and Blake Hardy in the 1600, Sarah Adams in the 100 hurdles, Jacob Rose in the discus, Jacob Milton in the shotput and discus, Niko Morales in the 200, and Matt Templo in the 400.  Anaise Nugent, Eleni Daughters, Amon Milliner, Alissa Gordon, Daniel Costello, Michael Gibbs, and Ryan Sparks all finished in the top three for their event.  Nice work Lancers!

Harvey Situ vaults onto Lafayette College's Top Ten at #10 in Pole Vault.  Great job Harvey!

2017 track & field SEASON

JV MEDALISTS

Including last week's contested events

New PRs!
Jacob Reynolds (100), Alex Scandore (1600), Joe Hernandez (400, 200, TJ),

Lorenzo Holmes (400, HJ), Ethan Lee (200, LJ), Ryan Sparks (D), Dominic Leis (PV, TJ)


Medal Winners:

Samantha Knapp (1600), Girls 4x800 (Knapp, O'Hagan, Daughters, Valencia), Allissa Gordon (HJ), Boys 4x800 (Gibbs, Nachabe, Farias, Hardy), Ryan Sparks (D), Dominic Leis (PV)

Event Winners for the Girls Team:
JV 4x100, Maggie O'Hagan (1600, 800, TJ), Gabby Martin (400), Victoria Barrios (400),
Ashley Mayo (800), Sophia Ibbotson (200), Varsity 4x400, Patricia Fotto (HJ), Jennifer Payne (LJ), Gwyn Schoenbaum (PV))


Event Winners for the Boys Team:

JV 4x100, Daniel Costello (1600, 3200), Michael Gibbs (800), Varsity 4x400, JV 4x400,
Matt Templo (LJ), Warren Fowler (TJ), Jacob Milton (SP, D), Ryan Sparks (D), Dominic Leis (PV)

Medal Winners

Eleni Daughters (800), Ashley Mayo (800), Daniel Costello (1600), Girls 4x800, Girls 4x400, Ryan Sparks (D), Allissa Gordon (HJ), Gwynn Schoenbaum (PV), Jennifer Payne (LJ),

Warren Fowler (TJ)

ARCADIA MINI-INVITE

At the Arcadia Mini-Invite on Feb 25,

Gwyneth Schoenbaum jumped onto the Pole Vault

Top Ten at #8 all-time with a vault of 8'0"! 

Jake Rose and David Gibbs set new PRs in both the Shotput and Discus, while Jacob Milton set a new PR in Shotput.  Many good performances were put in by the new members of the team as well.

Ryan Sparks (D), Eleni Daughters (800), and Dominic Leis (PV)

qualify for next week's Division IV Finals!

RANKINGS

STATEWIDE RESULTS


SGV TOP 10 FOR 2017

SGV TOP 50 ALL-TIME
What La Salle Boys and Girls are  on the lists

SGV TOP 10 ALL-TIME





CIF SS DIVISION IV FINALS

Michael Gibbs finishes career with the

#8 Top Ten Mark in the 800 Meters at 2:01.13!

Anaise Nugent #10 on 400 Top Ten at 61.38

Samantha Knapp moves to #7 on 3200 Top Ten at 12:23.96

Ryan Sparks improves #8 Discus Mark to 132'5"

Knapp also moves to #8 on 1600 Top Ten at 5:40.25


Jacob Milton named F/S Field Event Athlete of the Meet for event wins in the Shotput and Discus

CATHEDRAL & ST. MARY'S DUAL MEET


Injuries and retreat schedule make it hard for the Lancers

to field a complete team, and the Phantoms and Belles

come away victorious.


Medal Winners:
Girls Varsity 4x100 (Payne, Maucher, Mayo, Guzman), Annalis Guzman (HJ), Dominic Leis (PV)


Event Finalists:

Ryan Sparks (D), Annalis Guzman (LJ), Jennifer Payne (TJ), Joel Ramirez (TJ), Warren Fowler (TJ)

ST. PAUL INVITATIONAL


Medal Winners

Aaron Forbush (100), Eleni Daughters (400), Blake Hardy (800), Daniel Costello (1600, 3200), Sarah Adams (300 hurdles, PV), JV Boys 4x400, Ryan Sparks (SP, D), Jacob Milton (SP, D), Allissa Gordon (HJ, TJ), Dominic Leis (PV), Gwynn Schoenbaum (PV), Samantha Knapp (PV), Jennifer Payne (LJ, TJ), Warren Fowler (TJ), Maggie O'Hagan (TJ)

VALLEY CHRISTIAN INVITATIONAL - AZ

A small but mighty contingent of Lancers travels to Chandler, Arizona,

for a meet in the desert southwest!


Ryan Sparks improves his #7 Discus Top Ten Mark to 135' 03"

Event Winners for the Boys Team:
Dominic Leis (110 hurdles), Michael Gibbs (TJ), Blake Hardy (1600), Corbin Jones (400),
Tim Ary (300 hurdles), Boys JV 4x400, Jacob Milton (SP)


Event Winners for the Girls Team:

Girls Varsity 4x100, Sarah Adams (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Anaise Nugent (400),

Eleni Daughters (800), Girls Varsity 4x400, Allissa Gordon (HJ), Margaret O'Hagan (1600, 800), Lauren Salas (400), Patricia Fotto (200, LJ, HJ), Sofi Valencia (3200)

TRACK & FIELD REVIEW

THIS WEEK'S COACHING TIP
Take responsibility! Don't blame anyone or anything for a poor performance. Your biggest enemy maybe performance anxiety; don't fear anything.


WHAT TO BRING?

  • track uniform (clean)
  • warm-ups/sweats
  • track shoes & running shoes (for warm-up)
  • water/water bottle
  • snacks (non-sugary)
  • great attitude
  • zeal for competition
  • willingness to learn
  • humbleness in victory
  • sportsmanship
  • your best voice to cheer on your teammates

BISHOP MONTGOMERY DUAL MEET


Short-handed Lancers battle the Knights but come up short...


SERRA DUAL MEET

Team Scores

Boys Varsity: La Salle 62, Serra 55           Girls Varsity: La Salle 93, Serra 27

Boys JV: La Salle 64, Serra 35           Girls JV: La Salle 43, Serra 22


Samantha Knapp #10 on 1600 Top Ten at 5:43.25

Knapp also improves her  #8 3200 Top Ten time to 12:25.38

See video of Warren Fowler's TJ.

VARSITY MEDALISTS

CIF Qualifiers highlighted in red

Click photos to enlarge.

CALVIN CHRISTIAN PHOTO ALBUM - GO LANCERS!

Daniel De La Torre breaks onto the UCLA

Top Ten at #5 in the 5000 Meters!  Go Danny go!


Girls #3 4x800 in 10:35.72

Samantha Knapp, Makenna Maucher, Eleni Daughters, Ashley Mayo
Boys #6 4x800 in 8:53.65

Blake Hardy, Michael Gibbs, Michael Brennan, Daniel Costello
Jennifer Payne  #7 Long Jump at 16'3"

Ryan Sparks #8 Discus Throw at 132'3"

DEL REY LEAGUE PRELIMS

Preliminary heats were run for the 100, 200, 400, 800, and 1600.  All other events will go straight to the Finals, to be held next Thursday, May 4.  Also, several JV events were contested as finals.


Finals Qualifiers from Prelims:

Blake Hardy (1600, 800), Daniel Costello (1600), Lorenzo Holmes (400), Ethan Lee (100),

Eleni Daughters (800), Michael Gibbs (800), and Sophia Ibbotson (200)


JV League Champions:

Maggie O'Hagan (3200), Lorenzo Holmes (HJ), Sophia Ibbotson (LJ),

Warren Fowler (TJ), Jacob Milton (D)


Other JV Medal Winners:

Nico Morales (2nd in HJ, 3rd in TJ), Tim Ary (3rd in HJ), Warren Fowler (2nd in LJ),

Joel Ramirez (3rd in LJ, 2nd in TJ), Lauren Salas (2nd in TJ), Maggie O'Hagan (3rd in TJ),

Jacob Milton (2nd in SP), Keanna Lazaro (3rd in D)