Del Rey League Opener

Boys Varsity Moved into tie for Third Place.

apache invitational

OOOOH so close

The varsity boys continue their good season at Mt. SAC, but came up a little short on receiving a team plaque.

Nevertheless the performance did not detract from an outstanding effort.


Makenna Maucher led the girls through the grueling nationally renowned course.

2016 Pasta Feed

It was a tough day for the lancers but...we'll bounce back!!!

Who's trending upward - 

New Varsity Promotions  for frosh:

Max Esquivel and Marcos Vargas 

hang in there guys the coaching staff totally believes in you. GO LANCERS!


New members of the top ten list for Hollydale Park are - 

Keanna Lazaro, Maggie O'Hagan, Sarah Adams, Sara Fraser, Michael Brennan, Nick Reynolds, Max Esquivel



Mt. sac invitational

Del rey league finals 2016

fastback kick-off 2016 season

ROSEMEAD Invitational

Roadrunner's Creekside park 2016

Club 21 service event

#Medal/badge Winners

La Salle kicks off the competitive season at the Fastback Shootout. There were some great times and all had fun.

The award winners were:

Daniel Costello (Silver Sheriff's Badge)

​Michael Brennan

Ashley Mayo

Samantha Knapp

Makenna Maucher

Nick Reynolds

Michael Gibbs

Maggie O'Hagan


Other very good performances were by:

Marcos Vargas

​John Paris

Hallie Milton

Joe Hernandez



2016 Banquet award winners

Bless our wonderful parents for this outstanding spread!

Del Rey League Meet #2

The Lancer Boys Strike back!!!

Big-Runs for all of the Varsity Boys

Lead by Daniel Costello #1 LS all-time for the La Mirada course. CONGRATS DC!


Big Improvements for girls Varsity

Ashley Mayo is now #1 LS all-time for the La Mirada course

Also with improving times are Makenna Maucher, Samantha Knapp, Keanna Lazaro, and Sarah Adams.


Trending up this week is Hallie Milton (now #6 LS all-time for La Mirada course)​​

MT. Carmel 'movin' shoes' Invitational

Lightning Lancers

​Big Day for Daniel Costello and Ashley Mayo, the top boy and girl finisher for La Salle.


Many Lancers are steadily improvement. Keep up the hard work at practice, because it is paying off.


New athletes on the LS Rosemead Top-Ten List

Maggie O'Hagan 

Sofia Valencia 

​Michael Gibbs

​Max Esquivel 

Marcos Vargas

​John Paris

Alex Scandore

​Madeline Laun

Sara Fraser





Top Ten Break Throughs

Both the Boys and Girls had entries or improvements on the Arcadia County course top ten lists.

Girls

Ashley Mayo (LS #1 all-time), Samantha Knapp (LS #3 all-time), Makenna Maucher (LS #6 all-time), Hallie Milton (LS #7 all-time), Maggie O'Hagan (LS #8 all-time), and Sarah Adams (LS #9 all-time).

Boys

Joe Hernandez (LS #7 all-time) and Marcos Vargas (LS #9 all-time).


2016 XC Banquet

2016 CIF Prelims

End-OF-The-season-awards

Girls Varsity

Ashley Mayo (MVP), Samantha Knapp (Coach's Award)

Girls JV

Sofia Valencia (Most Improved), Sara Fraser (Coach's Award

Boys JV

​Marcos Vargas (MVP), Thomas Tran (Most Improved), Javier Farias (Coach's Award)

Boys Varsity​​​

​Daniel Costello (MVP), Michael Brennan (Most Improved), Max Esquivel (Coach's Award), Michael Gibbs (Most Consistent)

The coaching staff would like to thanks the athletes, parents, and all who came out to support this season. We could not do it without you!

Medals for lancers

Making the trek down to San Diego proved very productive for several Lancers.


New members of LS Movin Shoes Top-Ten list:

Daniel Costello #3 LS all-time

Nick Reynolds #6 LS all-time

Michael Brennan #8 LS all-time

Michael Gibbs #9 LS all-time


The above were also medal winners along with Max Esquivel and Samantha Knapp.



CROSS COUNTRY

TRACK & FIELD