CROSS COUNTRY

TRACK & FIELD

PRE-SEASON week 5


Mammoth

Up next is a week long trip to Mammoth Lakes for high altitude training. We'll see you on our return at the COC #6.


Fun, fun, fun...

the return to Edgewood

On a very balmy 95 degree evening, the Lancers warmed-up the already stiffling air. Led by freshmen and soon-to-be household names, Makenna Maucher andJohnathan Martinez, the Lancers easily controlled both races. 


There were other strong showings by Junior Noah Sisson, frosh Daniel Costello and Senior Harvey Situ on the boys side. Following Maucher were Junior Abigail Marich, frosh Ashley Mayo​, and frosh Samantha Knapp.

Photos by Duane Norris

Top-Ten Update

Johnathan Martinez was the only update to the Edgewood course taking almost 11 seconds off of his time from the previous week. 


Others who improved were Juniors Robert Sweeney and Ruben Gonzalez.

New entrants to top-10 for Edgewood course

Johnathan Martinez (frosh) #2, Tom Usle (senior) #9 and Daniel Costello (frosh) #10  move onto the top-10 list for the Edgewood Course.


Others who were already on the list but, improved there position or time were:

Noah Sisson (junior) #4 with improved time and George Siberell (junior) #7 with improved time.


Click to see the top ten list for this meet and other frequently attended meets.

Next Up: College of the Canyons - July 31st


"Can't wait to see how the top-ten lists are impacted in this one."

We closed out our pre-season with some outstanding performances by our youngest athletes.


Making the top-ten list for the Souther Cal Road Runners meet. On the girl's side Makenna Maucher entered the list at #2 (tied with Hannah Howard). She is closely followed by freshmen Ashley Mayo #5 and Samantha Knapp #6.


The boys also had three new entrants onto the list: Junior, Noah Sisson #4, Senior Tom Usle #7, and freshman Daniel Costello #8.

Top-Ten Photos of the week

FINAL PRE-SEASON week


mammoth week


Pre-season week 3


​Next Up: The Fastback Shootout @ Mt. SAC 9/6/2014

Pre-season week 1


Pre-season week 2


COC #4

On our first trip to College of the Canyons this season, three athletes made the LS top-ten list and one of them finished first in their respective division.

Frosh Johnathan Martinez won the 11-13 year old division and also made the top-ten list at #8. Senior Tom Usle also jumped unto the list at #9.

see boys top-ten list for College of the Canyons

On the girl's side Ashley Mayo and Samantha Knapp made the top-ten list at #5 and #6 respectively.

see girls top ten list for College of the Canyons

New entrants to top-10 for Edgewood course

Makenna Maucher (frosh) led the way for the Lady Lancers #1, followed by Abigail Marich #2, who was closely followed by new-comers Ashley Mayo (frosh) #4, Samantha Knapp (frosh) #5 and Eleni Daughters (soph) #7.


There was a welcomed return to form by junior Hannah Howard #3 who improved by 56 seconds for this course.


The # indicator refers to position on the Top Ten list for a particular course.

COC Top-10 movement

Ashley Mayo moved up to tie for the #3 position on the list. In her only attempt this season, Mckenna Maucher entered the list at #5. Sam Knapp improved by over 20 seconds, but fell to #7 on the top-ten list for COC. We are extremely happy with the return to form of Hannah Howard. She finished in 21.07 which is .07 seconds off her all-time best for this course.

We came together to celebrate our season with praise and farewell, temporarily for some and permanently for others. Here, on this site,  I am saluting the team and the parents and friends of the program for another outstanding season. 

2014 XC banquet

girls season ends 

 Makenna Maucher led La Salle  to their best team time of the season, but they still fell short by .09 seconds of making the Finals. However, Maucher becomes the #5 all-time runner from La Salle on the Mt. SAC course.


howard leads lancer to 2nd place finish and to CIF 

 Hannah Howard was La Salle's  first finisher for the Varsity with her best race of the season.


boys season comes to an end 

The varsity led by seniors Tom Usle, Harvey Situ, and Jack Freiberger,  completed their season in 5th place in the very tough Del Rey league.The JV team led by Jonathan Martinez, and Daniel Costello, finished 3rd.

CIF prelims

mayo gets hardware 

Ashley Mayo won the girl's small school freshman race.  Hannah Howard was La Salle's  first finisher for the Varsity.


boys freshmen get chicken dinners 

The Lancers captured the small schools Freshman championship. A team of Jonathan Martinez, who won the race,  Daniel Costello, Michael Brennan, Sebastian Martinez, Seary Nachabe, and Javier Farias ran to victory. By winning the race Martinez won the vaunted cowbell, the symbol of a Mt. SAC victory.

Del Rey League finals

Apache invitational

Mt. SAC Invitational

Girls medal winners 

While there were several good female performances only Hannah Howard distinguished herself by winner a medal in the Mt. SAC invitational.

The girls finished 2nd (team wise) in the varsity race with Howard leading the way followed closely by teammates Makenna Maucher, Ashley Mayo, Samantha Knapp, and Abby Marich.

boys medal winners

The boys had two medal winners, both in the Freshman race. Jonathan Martinez won the race while Daniel Costello finished 15th. By winning the race Martinez won the vaunted cowbell, the symbol of a Mt. SAC victory.

League Meet #2 (Duals)

Girls finished 2nd 

It is not a bad thing finishing second sometimes, especially if the team ahead of you is ranked first in State. With one of the Lancers top runners still missing in action the girls held form. Makenna Maucher and Hannah Howard were the team's beacons. They were closely followed by Sam Knapp,Abby Marich, and Ashley Mayo. That tight group's gap is improving every race.

boys hold fast @ 5th

Junior Noah Sisson ran through pain to finish first for La Salle. He covered the 2.96 mile course in under 16:50 minutes. Senior Tom Usle who seems to be improving every meet ran slightly over 17:00 minutes.Senior John Caldas participated in his first every league meet (well deserved)..

Girls finished 7th 

La Salle girls made a big run at a very talented field of opponents. Once again freshmen Makenna Maucher (LS #5 all-time) and Ashley Mayo (LS #7 all-time) formed a formidable duo. Each girls made the LS top-ten and pulled the team to it's best finish ever at Woodward Park. Juniors  Hannah Howard (big PR) and Abby Marich (strong finish) closely followed.

martinez returns

Senior Tom Usle had an impressive PR for this meet, but the story was the high school debut of freshman Johnathan Martinez who had the fastest individual time for the Lancers. La Salle will have to recharge quickly because, the second league meet is slated for Tuesday.

clovis invitational

Girls finished 4th 

The Lancer girls heroic in their efforts on the last Saturday of September. With one of their top runners out ill and another under the weather they still managed to finish 4th overall in the varsity race. The big five were Makenna Maucher (finishing 5th), Ashley Mayo (24th), Abby Marich (30th), Samantha Knapp (32nd), and Hannah Howard (39th). All five girls either moved up or made the LS top-ten for this course. The medal winners were Maucher, Mayo, and Marich.

The Young will lead

Outside of veteran Junior Noah Sisson and Senior Tom Usle, the top marks were turned in by underclassmen. freshman Daniel Costello (finished 10th), freshman Michael Brennan (finished in top30), and Junior Lance Alviso (PR) finished with the best times for the La Salle boys. 

Super Xc

Boys finished 5th

In a very tough league the boys fought valiantly finishing 5th out of six teams. However many of the boys, particularly Noah Sisson and Tom Usle improved on their times from Saturday.Roster stops maybe up for grabs on varsity for the Saturday meet (Super XC) at Frank G. Bonelli Park in San Dimas.

Girls finished 3rd 

The Lancer varsity girls had its first letdown of the season. With members of the varsity either sick or getting sick the nevertheless stood tall.  Team standouts were Makenna Maucher, Hannah Howard, and Samantha Knapp.  who showed what real courage is all about. Although some were disappointed the girls remain on target to qualify for CIF.


let's take some vitamins and drink water please

League meet #1 (Invitational)

...and a grand time was had by all!

The 2014 Pasta Feed was a smashing success judging by the pictures. Unfortunately due to different circumstances Coach Riley and Coach Norris could not be present. But, the outstanding pictures shot by Mrs. Flynn allowed the missing coaches to experience the gala affair vicariously. From the coaching staff, congratulations and a hearty thank you to the parents for their efforts in staging this event.

Goooooooooo Lancers!

Pasta Feed 2014

Boys add two to top ten

There were fine performances all around, but the two Lancers that distinguished themselves were Noah Sisson (#8 LS all-time) and Tom Usle(#10 LS all-time). 

Girls finish 16th in a combine Large/small school score

The Lancer  girls performed well in San Diego finishing 16th out of 81 teams. Most importantly, La Salle finished first among the small school teams. Leading the way was Bettina Lee (#2 LS all-time), Samantha Knapp (#3 LS all-time), Ashley Mayo (#4 LS all-time), Makenna Maucher (#5 LS all-time), Abby Marich (tie #6 LS all-time), and Hannah Howard (tie #6 LS all-time)

MT CARMEL MOVIn' shoes invitational

Next up, beautiful San diego for the movin' shoes invite.

See the  XC Boys Records & XC Girl Records for Morley Field Records (La Salle Top Ten)

Girls win a title

The Varsity girls won their race by the slimmest of margins, one point. When Ashley Mayo cross the finish line in 10th place, the victory was secured. But the story of the race was how the girls ran together and for each other. Making the Top 10 were Makenna Maucher (finished 2nd and is now the La Salle record holder for this meet), Bettina Lee (#2 LS all-time), Hannah Howard (#3 LS all-time), Abby Marich (#4 LS all-time), and Mayo (#5 LS all-time). Also making the LS top 10 were Samantha Knapp (#7 LS all-time), and Eleni Daughters (#9 LS all-time). 

Jacqueline Tooley won the girls JV race by 200 meters. She led wire to wire in La Salle's only individual victory of the day.

Boys win hardware

Virtually every boy that toed the line at the Grant Nunnally Invite won an award. If you were a boy on the Lancer's XC team and missing this meet, you picked the wrong one. Of course the boys who were there did not feel sorry for you; it just meant more hardware for them. Of the three Lancer boy's teams, the Frosh/Soph, came the closest to winning a title, finishing second to the host school Woodcrest Christian. The frosh/soph was led by the second place finish of Michael Gibbs. However, the fastest La Salle boys time of the day was turned in by senior Tom Usle. Making the La Salle Top 10 for this meet were Usle, and seniors Jack Freiberger, and Harvey Situ.

the grant nunnally invitational

Boys' Report

Senior Tom Usle (#10 LS all-time) was La Salle's first finisher to lead the Lancers. Usle along with Freshmen Daniel Costello and Michael Brennan were the boy's medal winners. Good races were turned in by Jordan Rupp, Lance AlvisoAlexander Nino, and Jack Freiberger.

Girl's report

She did it again! Freshman Makenna Maucher is the new school record holder at the Fastback Shootout. She finished second in her heat and was given a gold sheriff's badge. La Salle also had five other girls  earning silver deputy badges: Bettina Lee (#2 LS all-time), Abby Marich (#3 LS all-time), frosh Samantha Knapp (#5 LS all-time), Hannah Howard (#6 LS all-time) and frosh Ashley Mayo (#7 LS all-time. Also medaling for the girls was soph Eleni Daughters.

the fastback shootout